Scoil: Manorvaughan (uimhir rolla 10507)

Rawros, Co. Donegal
Mary E. Alcorn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the famine years the people around were dying in hundreds, the roads fields and villages were thronged with dead and dying of starvation.
    The people were eating grass and weeds. They had to take their corn to the mill to make meal and keep away starvation, the corn was wanted to be sold, to pay the rent. The hens did not lay any eggs, so at last the people were forced to sell them and buy some meal which they got at some place or other at a reduced price.
    The Government gave no help, the famine was far gone when they gave any, and hundreds of people had died.
    The great famine was far worse than any invasion Ireland ever had.
    (Thomas Boyce, Tirlaughan)