School: Manorvaughan (roll number 10507)

Rawros, Co. Donegal
Mary E. Alcorn

1. The chief food of the people longago was, bread made of oat meal and baked on a griddle, whey also had poridge, plenty of eggs and other things. They also made boxty bread out of raw potatoes grated down, then they were put in a cloth and the water taken out of them.
    They had not much flour but whey baked the boxty with dry potatoe startch. They made potatoe bread out of boiled potatoes crushed with a fork and baked with flour and milk.
    The starch which they made the boxty bread with was the dry stuff which is on the potatoes when the skin is taken off them.
    1. products
    Michael Boyce