Scoil: Manorvaughan (uimhir rolla 10507)

Rawros, Co. Donegal
Mary E. Alcorn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In February 1908 there was a fishing vessel name the "Pride of Muldoon" wrecked of the coast of Donegal. She was on her way from Scotland to Downings where fishing was largely carried on at that time. When they were more than half way across the Atlantic a great gale arose, and the waves beat and battered her about so that she went miles out of her direction. The vessel was about four miles off the Donegal coast when in the darkness and storm she was driven on a great pile of rocks.
    The vessel was soon wrecked and the crew of fourteen were all drowned except the engineer who hung on a pole, on another ship which was fishing near by. A few days afterwards five bodies were got and they were buried in Carrigart church yard. Although the fishermen were strangers everyone in the neighbourhood was very sad to hear of the drowning.
    Francis Mc Gurrin
    Tirloughan, Co. Donegal