School: Manorvaughan (roll number 10507)

Rawros, Co. Donegal
Mary E. Alcorn

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in middle town in Aughalatty.
    This man's name was Thomas Wilson, and he also had a brother called John WIlson.
    John was a strong man but Thomas was twice as strong, but he was the kind of man that never showed his strength.
    Now John was a good mason, and Thomas worked at the old corn mill. One day however when a man was at the mill with corn, one of the wheels came of the cart.
    Then Thomas told the man to lift the wheel, and that he would lift the cart, the man did as he was told, and Thomas himself lifted up the cart, and it full of corn.
    Now the day was wet and there were a log of men at the corn mill, and they thought that Thomas was a very strong man, but when they saw him lifting the cart and it full of corn,
    Cyril Hall
    Aghalatty, Co. Donegal