School: Manorvaughan (roll number 10507)

Rawros, Co. Donegal
Mary E. Alcorn

1. (continued from previous page)
    which he had burried his pot of gold. Now this old man had a gun, and when he saw the "wee folk," sitting on the rock, he got his gun and he fired at them. But, alas, when he fire there was nothing to be seen only the rock.
    The next morning the old man woke up early, and when he looked out of the window he saw that the rock which he had put the pot of gold under, was rolled over and pulled out of place, and all his fine gold was gone.
    He got up out of bed at once and dressed himself, and before he took his breakfast, he went straight to where there lived a great Giant, because he thought that it must have been the giant that had moved the large rock.
    When he reached the giants' house, he hit the door with a stick, the giant heard him at once and said, "who is that wakening me up at this hour. of the morning."
    The giant came to the door in a great anger, and then he asked the old man what he wanted, the
    Cyril Hall