School: Manorvaughan (roll number 10507)

Rawros, Co. Donegal
Mary E. Alcorn

1. Long ago it is believed that there was a large pot of gold, hidden in Devlinreagh by an old man.
    This old man buried his pot of gold under a very large rock beside a small stream. The reason he buried it was that he thought that the "wee folk," might come and take his pot of gold on him by magic power. Near the place where the old man had buried his pot of gold, there wa a large quarry, and the people believe that the "wee folk, lived in it.
    Every morning at sun rise the "wee folk," would appear on the rock under which the old man had buried his pot of gold.
    One morning however the old man woke up very early and he looked out of the window, and he saw the "wee folk," playing and jumping about the rock under
    Cyril Hall
    Aghalatty, Co. Donegal