School: Manorvaughan (roll number 10507)

Rawros, Co. Donegal
Mary E. Alcorn

1. Story

Once upon a time a big giant lived at Mucish Mountain, who's name was Oisin.

Story
    Once upon a time a big giant lived at Muckish Mountain, whose name was Oisin. A wild beast lived in a cave in the side of the mountain and it had a horn on its nose, this animal killed all the pigs, sheep and cattle belonging to the people who lived about.
    This big giant had an axe and a spear. One day he said, he would go up the mountain and kill the animal. Next morning the giant arose very early, took his axe and his spear with him and went out to kill the animal.
    He sat down to rest near the animal's cave, but he was not long (sleeping) sitting when he fell asleep, when he awoke he looked up and there standing above him was the large animal. He stared at the beast a while, then like the shot of a gun he was off as fast as his long legs would carry him. Indeed the people began to laugh and make fun of him.
    Next day he went up again to kill
    Michael Boyce