School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his back to the door all night. He rose early next morning and told his mother that he was going to cut the butt off the wind. He did not go far when he met the king who asked him where he was going. He said he was going to cut the butt off the wind. The king told him not to go. and he would give him a cow: Jack took the cow. It was dark and he saw a light and he drew on the house. He went in and the people told him he could stay for the night. Jack told them not to ask the cow to give them milk. In the morning he went home he told the cow to give him milk. The cow gave him no milk/ He was very angry and set out next morning again to cut the butt off the wind. He met the king. Again the king asked him where he was going. Jack told him and he said he would give him a cane if he would not cut the butt off the wind. Jack tried to pass the king but the king said "Slash camain, Slash." Then the king told it to stop and he gave it to the boy. He turned homewards again. It was dark and he came to this house again. Before going to bed he told them not to tell the stick to slash. In the morning he heard the old man shouting, he rose and saw the stick beating him. Then Jack asked for his cow and the old man gave it to him
    Hugh Gallagher
    Creevagh, Co. Donegal