School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they met a gentleman who said to them "Which of you can look the laziest crossing the road?" One of them rolled across the road, and the other went on his hands and knees across, and the other jumped on his back. He was the laziest so he got the money.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man and his wife. One night his wife was dreaming that there was a crock of gold hidden in a field nearby. One night they made up their minds to go out and search for the gold. When they came to the place where they thought the gold was hidden a little horse was standing there. When it saw them coming it stooped down till they got on its back. Away it went running until it reached Horn Head and they fell off its back. When they came home their cows and all belonging to them was dead and they went into the poorhouse and died there.
    Michael Mc Gettigan
    Glenree, Co. Donegal