School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to evict people who did not pay. Sometimes the landlord gave a poor man a second chance but he evicted some. There was a man called Thomas Hay of Carrigart who was the rent collecter. He collected it in June and November.
    A landlord could change a man from one farm to another. The bailiff had to take possession of tenants houses and to evict them when the landlord made an order.
  2. Tarla Age O'Boyle was the first landlord for this district but he did not live here. He lived in Taugher. The people did not like him as he evicted people from Creey. The landlords were sent from England and they took possession of the land.
    Lord Leitrim was a cruel landlord. He evicted David Hay from Downings and he is begging since. David made a song about his eviction. Lord Leitrim made some men work for him when they could not pay the rent. When they had worked for a time for him he let them go.
    The man that collected the rent for O'Boyle was called Bailey. It was gathered every November.
    Anthony Gillespie