School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Tommie McClure of Dunmore can weave.
    The tailor's instruments are scissors, thimbler, tape-measure, and machine. When he is making a suit he cuts it out, tacks and sews it. Then he fits it, makes alterations and presses it.
    Socks and stockings are knit in the district. The yarn is spun at home. There are eight spinning wheels in Glenree and Kuill.
    Black are worn at a funeral or after death. At a wedding the bridegroom has a new suit and the bride often wears white.
  2. Long ago fairs was held in Glen and Carrigart. Glen was called "Gleann na Aonaigh" because of the fairs. All the people attended the fairs well long ago. They all came walking or on donkey carts.
    A lot of buyers went from house to house on the fair days and the day before. The fair stopped in Glen because the train came in to Creeslough and there was no conveyance to Glen. Creeslough is the
      1. people
    Patrick Mc Gettigan