School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the lid and when this is clear we know that the milk is churned. Then it is put through a sieve and the milk is separated from the butter. The butter is gathered together, salted and made into any shape and size.
  2. 21
    The people always wear shoes nowadays but long ago they did not wear them till they were about thirty years. Paddy Boyce of Meenformla never wore shoes in his life. Children go in the bare feet in the summer.
    Long ago the people washed their feet in cold water. They threw out the water and would say "Spirits beware". They say that if the water is left in the house and if a knock come to the door the water would let them in.
    The men wear nailed boots. Jimmy Browne of Dunmore makes shoes and mends them, too. We get half soles, lifts on the heels and patches on the uppers. Browne is the only shoemaker in the district. There were not so many shoemakers long ago as there are now. Clogs were worn long ago. The people also wore hides on their feet to keep them warm.
      1. people