School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. One time there was a man in this country who was a robber and a very clever one, but at last he was caught and was going to be shot. He made his escape to England. Late one night he went to a hotel and sat down at the table beside a gentleman. "Are you staying here tonight? said he. "No, I have to cross such and such a mountain tonight". "You'll be robbed" said the gentleman "I hear there is a robber there". The Irishman had nothing in his fist. "What will you bet that I'll not be robbed?". "I'll bet five hundred pounds" says the gentleman. Then they went out and the Irishman travelled over the mountain and as he was going along he saw a black man before him who covered him with a pistol. "Come now, your life or your money" says the man. "Look only for that man there", says the
      1. people
    Patrick Mc Gettigan