School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. Beggars call at our house often. The same people come often. McCaul is their name and they came from Ardara. They do not sell anything but they want bread or sugar or tea. Sometimes there was tea made. They live in a tent over at Lackagh bridge.
    The Kelly family sells things. Some people buy laces, pins, stockings, dishes and a lot of other things from them. Many of them drink a lot and lose a lot of things. When there is a lot of them together they fight and pull each others hair.
    Some of them stay a long time in a house. Tramp McGarvey does this and a lot of people close the door when they see him coming. He walks from place to place. The Kelly family have a donkey cart and the McCuals have one also. The old women say "Thank you and God bless you, ma'am" when you give her anything.
      1. people by social grouping
    Anthony Gillespie