School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Mandy McGettigans and many other ones. There are openings in Loughralt mountain through which people go shortcuts. A long time ago there were fords made of sticks over rivers which people crossed. There was one over the Drim river where it crosses the Cruslough road now. There was only an old cart road there at that time and for the ford was made of sticks.
    There are many places where mass was said in penal times. One of these was beside Glenree lake and there was an old path going there from the hills.
  2. These roads were made in olden times, most of them in the bad days. The men did not get good pay. Some of them got 1s 4d a day and others got meal instead. The stones were got in the quarries around Glenree and Drim and were brought to the roads in hand barrows as there were no carts or lorries.
    There is a shortcut from Drim to the Creeslough road and there is another on across the lea from Glenree to the chapel. There is a gap over at Lackagh and one in the sandy hills in Glenree.
        1. public infrastructure