School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. Cashel is the name of the townland where I live. It is in the parish of Doe. There are fifteen houses in the townland. Two of them are thatched. There are less houses in Cashel now than long ago.
    Moore is the common name in the townland. There are seven families of that name. There is only one over seventy in Cashel. Peter Gillespie is his name.
    There are no ruins in the except Doe Castle. A lot of people went to America long ago. the name of Cashel came into a song "The Raid of Marblehill". The land is good around Cashel. There is a lot of it under wood at Boyles of the hill.
    There is a river that flows in the hill called The River of the Hill, and there is a cure in its waters.
        1. public infrastructure
    Cashel, Co. Donegal
    Anthony Gillespie
    Cashel, Co. Donegal
    Manus Breslin
    71
    Droim Miasan, Co. Donegal
  2. There is one road in the district called the coshia road. It goes from Kill to the Glen road. It was made about a hundred years ago. There is an old road in
    Patrick Coyle
    Kill, Co. Donegal