School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is very good land in the townland. Some of it is under woods. There is one lake called Drim lake and a river knows as the "Black River".
  2. The townland I live in is called Glenree. It is in the parish of Meevagh and the barony of Kilmacrennan. There are thirteen houses in the townland and two others wrecked. Six of the houses are slated and the remainder are roofed with iron.
    One of the derelict houses belonged to a man named Wilkinson who sold his farm to Gallagher from Fanad and went to live in Cratlagh. Gallagher still resides in Fanad and lets the farm in Glenree each year. The other derelict houses belong to Paddy MacFadden who went to live in Umlagh and labours the land every year.
    The most common name in the townland is McGettigan. There are eight families of that name. Long ago the people called Glenree "Gleann na Ree" because there was a king in Cranford who came every summer to train his army and to spend the time around the sea and went back to Cranford in the winter. There is only one man in Glenree over seventy years
    Patrick Mc Gettigan
    Glenree, Co. Donegal