School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    did not know what he was doing. He went out to the stable and said to the horse "What are you saying". One of the horses said "I will have a heavy burden to draw tomorrow". The next day the man was dead and the horse drew the corpse to the graveyard. Some people went to get married on horseback and they sat in front of the man. When they returned they used to try donkey races.
  2. A great number of people get married between the sixth of January and Shrove Tuesday. The old people say that it is unlucky to get married in the month of May or on Friday or Saturday.
    Long ago the people used to get married in the houses. They always had a great feast and on outgoing Sunday and they called it "Conbalkie". There is an old superstition that the bride should wear "something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue". The bride and bridegroom should not ride in the one car to the church. This superstition still remains.
    The old people said it was very lucky to throw tongs on an old shoe after the married couple.
    Patrick Mc Gettigan