Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The milk of a thistle and the juice of a lemon is a cure for whooping cough. John McBride who lived in Doe-Point about forty years ago could cure warts. He would count them for anyone who had them and they would leave. My grandfather had a cure for sprains but he is dead. He cured a lot of people, he would rub them three times with his hand. Susan Berry of Drinmaraw had a cure for the Rose. Mary Boyle of the hill had a cure for burns. It is said that she licked an ash leaf. John Boyle, her father, had a cure for scalds. Minnie Hardy of Cashel has a cure for heart fever.
    Anthony Gillespie
    Cashel, Co. Donegal
    Manus Breslin
    71
    Droim Miasan, Co. Donegal
  2. Growing pains: People put olive oil on the place.
    Warts: They cut a potato in ten slices, and rub them on the warts, throw one of them away, put the others into a bag, put the bag on the road and whoever finds the bag gets the warts.
    Toothache: They get a piece of cotton wool, soak it with toothache tincture and put it in the tooth.
    Micheal Mc Gettigan
    Glenree, Co. Donegal