School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

tide came in on them before they saw it and they were all drowned.
    The coast-guard station was burned in the time of the trouble. There was also a house burned in High Glen about thirty years ago. When occupants went to sleep a candle was left burning, something caught fire and the house was all burned.
    A big castle stood near Downings some hundreds of years ago. A great Lord lived there. The blowing sand began to blow and the people of the Castle fled and went to Dublin. The Castle was covered and never seen again. It is supposed to be hundreds of feet below the ground.

There are many graves in Drimdutton (Drumdutton) graveyard. There is a rock in it under which a king of Tory Island is supposed to be buried. There are many graves of chieftains, O'Boyles and McSweeeneys in Doe Castle graveyard. The flag stone which marked Tarla Oge O'Boyle's grave is now in the wall of the castle.
    There is supposed to be an urn of gold in Drimdutton graveyard which the monks put there when they were chasted from it by Cromwell.
    There was an epidemic of "flu" in 1918 in Drim and the surrounding district. It was very bad. There was a lot of deaths. A man named John Coyle from Glenereragh (Glenieragh) died.
    George Dennison
    Drumdutton, Co. Donegal