School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

A man named Neil Doogan of Drimnaraw was killed.
    There was a terrible night of thunder and lightning in the year 1910. Five cows were killed at Tramore. They belonged to David Kelly of Maghermagaugan. A woman named Kate Boyce of High Glen was out on the hill looking for cows. There came very heavy rain and she went into shelter and a flash of lightning came and killed her.
    There was a great flood in the year 1920. The fields were all covered. It was the harvest time and the stooks of corn were swept away into the river.
    In the year 1923 there was a great drought and the wells and rivers were all dried up. The people had to go long journeys to get water and a lot of cows and sheep died.
  2. There were a few boats belonging to Aonton McGettigan of Downings wrecked three or four years ago. One was wrecked on the east of Scotland in a severe storm but no one was lost in it.
    There were three children of the McCorkell family drowned sixteen years ago. They went out on the Aghadahor shore to gather cockles and the
    George Dennison
    Drumdutton, Co. Donegal