Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

he came to a farm where he mowed one acre, tied and lifted it before he got his tea.
    Michael Kelly, Largan, Glens was a good story-teller and told many funny stories all in Irish. He never spoke any English. He told one story about the captains's daughter. Paddy Gallagher of t he Gap sang many Irish songs one of them which was "Níl sí lá nó ná mháidin."
    There was a good swimmer in Downings whose name was Denis McBride. He won many races every year. Nocher Carr of Downings was a good oarsman.
    There was a very good dancer in Meenformal whose name was John Shiels. He could dance the Irish jig up on a narrow board at the age of eighty years.
    Patrick Mc Gettigan
    Glenree, Co. Donegal