School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. Once upon a time there lived two men whose names were William McCorkle of Aughadahor, and James McClure of Dunmore. The two of them were very strong men and they often lifted heavy weights to see which was the strongest. William could lift seven hundredweight on his back. James tried several times but he could not do it.
    There was another man named James McBride of Carrick who was a runner and no matter where he went he won all the races.
    A woman in high Glen named Mary Shiels could walk into Derry in one day.
    John Coyle of Kill was a jumper and could jump sixteen feet over a river or hole. He was the best jumper in Donegal.
    Danny Coyle of Glenree was a good swimmer and could dive sixty feet under the water. Many people tried to beat him but they could not do it.
    James Boyce, Largan, was a great mower. He could cut one acre of corn in one day. John Kelly of Claggen tried to beat him but he was not able.
    There was another man named John Boyle who was a good dancer. He danced on the wall of Lackagh Bridge.
    Patrick Coyle
    Kill, Co. Donegal