School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are a few old people in Dunfanaghy who are over seventy years of age and who know Irish.Mrs Murphy Main St who is over eighty, Mr and Mrs Harkin Pound St Dunfanaghy who are over seventy.
    There is a holy well at Lough Colmcille in Purt. There is a cure for toothache which can be got out of the water.
    There is an old ruin in Clondahorkey which belonged to the Catholics but now it belongs to the Protestants. There is another holy well near Greenhill and it is said that if any person going to America takes a bottle full of this water that he will not take a disease.
  2. (Be) My town land is Marblehill. The parish is Doe. Our house is slated. There is a man named David Mc Elhinney, and he is over seventy years and he is a great storyteller in English. Not many people go to America from this district mostly all of them go to Scotland. Most of the land in Marblehill is
        1. buildings
    Marblehill, Co. Donegal