School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    horse and he shook his tail in token of his gratitude. Lastly she met the pig who said ring me ring me for I was not ringed this seven years and she left down her bag of gold and ringed the pig. On and on she travelled until she came to the mill and immediately the mill said turn me turn me for I was not turned this seven years. The girl left down her bag and turned the wheel but she did not get caught in it as her sister had done. Instead, her sister who was inside got caught in the wheel again and she was turned out and left standing beside the second girl that left home. They both shook hands and, each showed her bag of gold, and each explained how she got it. Both of them started for home gossiping about their adventures, and the first girl said that she would have been home long years ago only for the accident at the mill in getting caught in the wheel. She said that inside she had most beautiful rooms and that she had been attended by maids, and her only occupation of mind during her confinement was counting the gold. In all probability she said I would never have got out if you had not come along.
    Soon they arrived home with their two bags of gold and their mother and sister embraced them and welcomed them home, for they had long since given them up as dead, when there was no word coming from them.
    Annie Gallagher
    Farmer