School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    either. The next animal she met was a pig, that said to her Ring me Ring me for I was not ringed this seven years but the girl only travelled on until she came to a mill. Turn me turn me said the mill for I was not turned this seven years. She turned the mill wheel and in doing so she got caught in it and was drawn inside, and there she remained with her bag of gold, and nothing had been heard of her for years.
    Since there was no news coming from her, the second girl said that she would start off and seek her fortune and try and make a better living for herself. She walked the same road and the same direction that her sister had gone. Strange to relate she got work in the same house that her sister had left, and her was just the same, Kitchen work. As her sister had done she looked up the chimney one morning and there she saw her bag of gold. She took it down and when she saw the contents, she resolved to leave at once and take the gold with her. She walked the same road as her sister, she being anxious to get home to her poor mother and sister with the gold. On her way she met the cow that her sister had met. Milk me milk me for I was not milked this seven years said the cow. She left down her bag of gold and milked the cow. The next she met was the horse that said rub me rub me for I was not rubbed this seven years. The girl left down her bag of gold and rubbed and brushed and groomed the
    Annie Gallagher
    Farmer