Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    still kept her in view it being a bright moonlight night. She walked in the direction of a holly bush and disappeared. The old woman returned to the house and had scarcely time to meditate on the stranger's words when the two members of the family that were out visiting returned. She told them of the stranger and her strange talk but of course they did not think much about her just then. Some time afterwards she received a letter from her son saying he intended getting married, and mentioning the girl he was getting to. This was displeasing to the old woman the seancuidhthe tell us but they do not say the cause of the displeasure, but there appears to have been some definite reason for the old woman's contempt for the girl and not for the marriage.
    Since the majority of the houses in Garrawort are inhabited by catholics, they have changed hands, being sold by the protestant owners and bought by the catholics instead. No one has ever seen the beautiful young girl since, but the story is still told of her sayings to the old woman, of her disappearance to the Holly Bush which still remains and which would not be touched by anyone - it being gentle and she is supposed to have been Queen of the Fairies.
    Annie Shovlin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)