School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    be seen from any distance. Here the priest jumped in and lay down. Needless to say the enemy kept to both sides of the rock because they imagined he could not possibly find hiding place in above ledge of rock. They proceeded on their journey on the look out for the priest whom they expected was still making his way for the higher hills and so on that occasion the priest's life was saved as well as his mass book and chalice, which he later took with him and retraced his journey to the mound from which he had set out.
    Now both these places called Spink-an-Inney have ivy growing on them and since eidheann is the Irish for ivy they have had their names got in this way. The Ivy Spink or Spink-an-Inney. Strangely enough the priest was saying mass beside one Spink-an-Inney when he was chased, and he sought and found shelter in the second Spink-an-Inney.
    Annie Shovlin
    Farmer