School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. On the right hand side of the road passing from Ardara to Glenties in the townland of Doohill North there are a number of rocks on a mound with a distinct view in all directions. Here it is said the priest said mass in olden times while the rocks acted as an Altar. Somewhere on the other side of the road there is a place called Spink-an-Inney, and here the priest was said to have his mass book and chalice in hiding, when he was not offering divine service.
    Once while saying mass he was pursued by the enemy and he had to flee for his life. He grasped his book and chalice and fled through the townland of Doohill North across the Owentacker River on through Doohill South and up into the Monargan hill. The priest at this point was being very hotly pursued and having a mass book and chalice to carry he resolved to hide them and thus help himself in his race. Strange to say on Monargan hill also is a place called Spink-an-Inney where there is a huge rock and a precipitous descent on one side of it. In the crevices of these rocks he hid the mass book and chalice, and proceeded to escape himself. On crossing the rock he noticed an opening in the middle, just large enough to contain a big man. This opening is the result of the splitting of the rock, with the action of the weather down through the ages, and could
    Annie Shovlin
    Farmer