School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. On the right hand side of the road passing from Ardara to Glenties there is a farm of land presently owned by a man named Burke. Now the old name for one of the fields comprising this farm according to the seanchuidhthe of the district is Mín-a Stáble and the reason for calling it such is related in the following story according to the same authority.
    In times past giants are supposed to have lived here and others travelling to and fro always found hospitality and shelter here. From the numbers of horses which they always had with them, and which had to be stabled there was an immense range of buildings on the farm. Hence the name Mín-a-Stábla.
    Now these giants living here had a quarrel and they separated one of going to some part of Glengesh to the South and the other going to the North in the direction of Ruball, nearly the opposite ends of the parish. They are supposed to have scolded each other from their respective new homes. Once in a fit of anger and during a quarrel the giant from Glengesh is supposed to have hurled a stone at the other one in an attempt to kill him. He did not succeed, but the stone was a huge rock and alighted in Ruball and forms part of Ruball bridge which connects Glenconwell with Ruball.
    This rock can be seen there to the present day