School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a girl born, but when she came into the world she found that she was not wanted for her father had long wished for a son. Her father said that he would not keep her long in his house, and her mother was afraid that he would kill her sent the girl to a foster mother. She stayed with her until she was fifteen years old. Then her foster mother said that she was going die and told the girl that she would have to go away and look for work.
    She told her also to go to an oakwood and hide all her white frocks near a little stream that was in it. The girl did as she was told she returned then from the stream and went into a town to look for work. In this town she found a very large house. She walked up to the gate and there was a man at it, he said that he had no work for her. He told her to go upstairs to the woman of the house. She said that she had no work for her either, unless she would help the cook. The girl agreed to stop. There was going to be a dance in the hall in the town and the girl wanted to get to it.
    The cook said that she could not go, but she came out of the room and went to the little stream. There she put on a lovely frock and went to the dance unknown to the cook. When she entered the hall the King's son asked her to marry him and she said she would not. It was not long until she left the hall and went to the stream
    Agnes Breslin
    Farmer