School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. Long ago in Ireland there was a King and Queen and their only son. He was very beautiful and he always played in his garden every day.
    In this garden there was a well which people used to come to draw water from. One day when the boy was out in the garden, there came an old woman to the garden to draw water. She was so old as she was not able to lift the water and he lifted it for her.
    When he did this kind deed she said that she had nothing to repay his kindness only to give him a magic apple. If ever there was any person sick this apple was supposed to cure them. The boy said that he did not want the apple and she said that it would never wither and its seeds when planted would grow again. He took the apple home with him to his father, mother and his nurses. They would not believe him about the apple and next day there was a woman in the neighbourhood sick.
    She was given a bite out of the apple and when she ad eaten it she was a s well as ever. After this they believed in the apple and put it away in a room and there were one hundred doors to get into it. When any of the people in the house were sick after this he was given a piece
    Agnes Breslin
    Farmer