School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    So he took the fairy home and killed his wife. It happened that there were witches near the house and one night when the man was in bed they changed the fairy into a witch. When the man got up in the morning he was greatly surprised to see the fairy with a sword in her hand trying to kill him. He ran as fast as he could out of the house but he was killed by some witches out side. After that the Landlord who owned the house came to live in it, but he had no luck in it. Everything he did right one day was wrong the next day until he had no way of living atal. He searched everywhere inside and outside around the house but he could find nothing. At last he thought to look in the roof and so he did and got a witch in the thatch. He tried to kill him but he was killed himself first.
    Anna Shovlin
    Farmer