School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

[Cont from page (6)]
    again and changed her clothes. The King's son had followed her and saw where she had all her beautiful frocks hidden. She came back from the stream and went into the room again. Next day the King's son got sick, and the doctor was sent for. He said that he would not get better unless this girl would come to see him. Then they sent for the girl and, when he saw her he got better, and asked her to marry him.
    She said she would not, but the doctor knew her mother and asked her would her daughter get married to the King's son. She agreed to let her get married and then she agreed also. In spring when the grass got green in the wood she got married to the King's son
    Agnes Breslin
    Farmer