School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. Once upon a time a woodcutter and his wife lived with their two children named Seamus and Una on the edge of a large forest. While the woodcutters lived they had plenty of money but after he died they got very poor, so poor indeed that they had nothing to eat. When Seamus saw that they were going to die with hunger he said to his mother that he was going to the town to get work. It happened to be the fair day in the town and he soon got plenty of work to do keeping the cattle and horses together for the farmers. Soon he had earned a lot of money and going to a shop he bought a lot of bread and set out for home. When he arrived home he could not walk he was so tired. His mother could hardly believe her eyes when she saw the big bag of bread that Seamus had home with him.
    A few days after that Seamus went to the wood to cut sticks, on passing by a little stream he stopped to take a drink and on doing so he heard the noise of a hammer and looking up he saw a Leipreacain sitting under a mushroom and he fixing shoes while lying on the ground beside him was a long green purse. Seamus thought that if he got talking to him that he would tell him where to find a crock of gold, so he hurried home and told his mother. He went back again to the wood and he began to talk to the little fellow. The Leipreacain and he soon got very friendly and he asked him if he would like
    Mary Breslin
    Monargan Glebe, Co. Donegal