School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. Long ago about the townland of Doohill there was a wood and it was said that during the famine when the people died with hungar they were buried in this wood.
    After that no person would live near it as it was said that human voices would be heard in it at night.
    So a married couple and their only daughter who had no home went to live in this wood. They were very poor and they had only an acre of poor barren land. Their only daughter had to go away and earn. It was difficult for the girl to go as her father and mother were very old but she had to go. When she was going away her mother said to her, there will be a great change on this house before you return again. The poor girl wept and said sure you are not thinking of dying yet mother so she went away thinking of what was going to happen to her mother but she knew all about it after a week.
    One night after the old couple had gone to bed a knock was heard at the door of their house. There was nothing unusual about that as beggars often stopped to ask lodgings
    Annie Shovlin
    Farmer