School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

[Cont from page (23)]
    that will cure them and this herb is still to be found in the glen and it is much better than any doctor's medicine as it never fails to cure the person to whom it is given. In this district to the present day the people rely on this herb for the cure of the measles and indeed for the cure of many other diseases in preference to a doctor's medicine.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    they sent it back not noticing a piece of gold that was stuck to the bottom of it. Next morning he met his brother who said you pretend to be very poor, but you have as much gold as you have to measure it. So foolishly enough he told him of the forty robbers, and the cave of riches. Let us divide the treasure between us, but the rich brother said you are only a woodman, and I will not allow you to be sharing your money with me. I will go to the cave myself and get plenty for myself; so he went to the cave and said Open Sesame and the door flew open and he went in. He gathered up all the best treasures he could see and was going away, but when he came to the door he forgot what to say and he was trapped inside.
    At midnight he heard the robbers coming to the door and entering with wild shouts they killed him. They halved his body and hanged half of him one each side of the door, as a warning to everybody else who might chance to enter