School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

[Cont from page (21)]
    would show him.
    There was a dangerous cliff near the rock and when the man went outside he saw one of his cows standing on top of it. He got very frightened as he thought that it would be killed but the fairy told him not to be afraid and to look again at the cow. The man looked again and at the cows head there was a small boy. Then the fairy said, that boy has been hearding your cows for the last five years and many a beast he has saved for you. The man was very pleased and he asked the fairy what he could do for him for being so good. The fairy said that all he wanted was leave to feed his cows on the grass around the rock so that he and his family would have milk to drink. The man said that he would give him leave but he said that it was time for him to go home and he would like to see the cows. The fairy led him to a stream where he saw a number of cows no larger than mice.
    The man left goodbye with the fairy and he said that he must hurry home as he had a child that had the measels and that she might be dead before morning. The fairy said no fear of that as I know an herb in this glen that will cure her. He pulled the herb and gave it to the man. The child was cured and no child ever died in that place since with the measels as the people know the herb
    John Breslin
    Farmer