School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. Long ago the townlands of Glencoe Gortnacart and part of Doohill were owned by a family named Hill. These people owned a forge in which they made spades, shovels, forks, graips and all kinds of agricultural implements. The metals from which these implements were made were supposed to have been mined in one of the neighbouring hills.
    Now these people named Hill became immensely wealthy in the following way. They charged gold for all their work, and they did an immense amount of work for gold obtained. This they could afford to do since they mined the metal very cheaply and had only to be paid for their workmanship.This gold they hoarded and stored very carefully and in their desire to become wealthy they took to the making of counterfeit coins. Now as laws were not so strict then and as intercourse and change of money practically only took place in the surrounding district; for years these coins were not detected. Furthermore banks were very scarce and it took quite a long time for them to stray into these buildings.
    Eventually things began to tighten up and these Hills in fear of being detected resolved to sell their lands and make good their escape with their gold before they were pursued and caught
    Susan Mc Hugh
    Farmer