School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

holdings.
    On special occasions however, even the poorest tried to have other little things which they considered luxuries. These times were called “Set Times” and were Hallow Eve, Xmas, New Year, Shrove Tuesday and Easter. At these particular times each house tried to have tea, potato cake, butter, meat, and at Easter eggs were used in huge quantities. They seemed to me with each other as to who could eat the most eggs.
    Geese were also reared and used during the winter months by many of the people, also the blood of the goose was used with oaten meal and considered a rare luxury. This was generally the better off class as the majority of the people had neither goose nor calf. Potatoes were their principal food. Consequently when the potatoe [sic] crop failed in 1846 many were they sad tales she used to tell of the hunger and hardships suffered by these poor people who had nothing else to depend on.
    Later on tea began to be used at breakfast each day, and flour began to be bought in larger quantities, until at last almost every family bought a seven stone bag at a time
    There were no such thing as creameries, the milk was churned, and the butter salted, portion of it was used by the household, and the remainder
    1. products
    Moira Gallagher