School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (continued from previous page)
    To a little block in the manger. If the master is kind to the horse he will repay him with work. The horse likes nice clean water to drink, good fodder to eat, meal and oats to eat also and a nice clean stable to lie in. In the spring time horses are usually clipped so that they will be cooler to do their work.
    If horses are kept in a stable for a long time it injures their eyesight so that they frighten at everything they see when they go out.
    The call for the hens is tuk! tuk! they are very useful little animals. Hen eggs have to be set for three weeks before they hatch. Waterfowls eggs eg. geese and ducks also turkeys have to be set for four weeks before hatching. The eggs are usually set in the early spring so that the young birds get the warm summer weather for a start.
    Geese are called by shoe-leg-leg.
    Ducks are called by wheet, wheet.