School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. An Old Story (continued)

This old story has been told down for several generations.

(continued from previous page)
    grain of corn, another mouse came and took another grain of corn. The king enquired have the mice not all got grains of corn yet? He said yes but the first mouse was now coming back for another grain of corn and the next mouse was coming for another grain of corn, another mouse came for another grain of corn. He kept on telling “another mouse came for another grain of corn” for days and days and for weeks and weeks. At last the king said will he soon be finished and he replied Oh! No! there is only a small space emptied in the barn yet, it will take quite a while until it is finished.
    He continued on with his story another mouse came and took another grain of corn, another mouse came and took another grain of corn, for days and days and weeks and weeks.
    Then the king got very tired listening to it and he said “he could listen no longer.” But says the man “I have only got right started”. Well said the king I have heard enough and you have told the longest story so you may have my daughter in marriage.
    AT2300: Endless Tales
    Susan Mary Irwin