School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (continued from previous page)
    designs for Belleek ware, as was natural from the proximity of the wild corals, dolphins, sea horses, tritons, mermaids etc., are among the subjects translated into perfect porcelain.
    The quality of the work was well described by a writer in the ‘Art Journal’ fifteen years after the factory began. “The chief peculiarities of Belleek ornamental ware”, he wrote “are its lightness of body, its rich, delicate, cream-like or ivory tint and the glittering iridescence of its glaze. Although the principal productions are formed of white ware, local clays have been found which yield jet, red and cane-coloured wares, and facsimilies of seashells coral branches are produced which might well be supposed to be natural. The iridescent effect is somewhat similar to the tuby lustre of Gubbis majolica, that famous Italian enamelled ware of which an unrivalled collection is to be seen at the South Kensington Museum
    The lustre of the china is really remarkable, resembling the polished, slightly iridescent surface inside a mother-of-pearl shell. The Parian work is superior to anything produced in England owing to the very fine
    Susan Mary Irwin
    Ruddick Millar