School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (no title) (continued)

The Castle of the O'Donnells occupied the market yard.

(continued from previous page)
    Along the bank of the Erne towards Beleek Helen at on place sang a song which she had composed herself. As she finished the song Maquire started saying, Helen did you not hear a noise among the brushwood yonder? Just then Shane O’Neill mad with jealousy and attended by four of his clansmen rushed from his concealment and killed Maguire. Helen who had become unconscious was carried away by O’Neill to his own border. She was subsequently restored to her father but she spent the rest of her days in the strictest seclusion.
  2. (no title)

Theatrical performances were frequently given in Ballyshannon and Lady Morgan then a young girl accompanied by her father...

Theatrical performances were frequently given in Ballyshannon and Lady Morgan then a young girl accompanied by her father Owenson performed in the town. After one of these entertainments in the spring of 1802 a dispute arose between Lieutenant Mc. Govern of the Northumberland Regiment of Infantry, then stationed in Ballyshannon and George Henderson an attorney. The quarrel resulted in a duel in a field on the riverside at Laputa in which Mc. Govern was killed.
    Susan Mary Irwin