Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (uimhir rolla 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

Beleek, the ford mouth of the flagstone.
    Bundoran the mouth of Doran or Dobhar (little water) supposed to be the ancient name of the Bradoge.
    Corlea gray round hill.
    Crockacapple the hill of the horses.
    Doon is the name of a hill and lake in the townland of Dunmuckrum [?]. It is another form of dun, a fort or rath and owes its origin to some such structure having been erected there

The Castle of the O'Donnells occupied the market yard.

The Castle of the O’Donnells occupied the market yard. None of it remains now except perhaps a small portion of a wall. Helen O’ Donnell once lived here. She was a beautiful girl and accomplished. She got engaged to Maquire a young Chieftain of Fermanagh. Shane O’Neil, Earl of Tyrone came on a visit to O’Donnell for the purpose of arranging an attack on the English border. He fell in love with Helen but was told by her father that she was engaged to Maquire. O’Neil seemed satisfied. One evening after a banquet Helen and Maquire went for a walk
    Susan Mary Irwin