School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. In 1697 a great battle was fought between the O’Donnells, and the M. Dermotts and O’ Conors at the Curlew Mountains, on the borders of Seitrim and Roscommon in which this Cathac was captured and its keeper Mac Roarty was slain.
    Over 90 years ago an old man Jack Kelly digging in a field beside the ruins of this monastery unearthed the bell thereof. It was taken to Mr Hamilton Brownhall and is now in the possession of Captain Hamilton. It is a hand bell some 10 or 12 lbs. weight about 10 inches long by 6. It is in an excellent state of preservation and has a fine tone. The only defect is a little piece chopped out of one corner by the finder, who thought it was gold, and so he broke of a piece from one corner to test the metal.
    Susan Mary Irwin