School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. In Ballymagroarty Scotch was a monastery founded by St. Columba. In the memory of the older inhabitants a good deal of the old walls was standing, but at present barely a trace of it is to be seen, as stones have been taken for building houses and fences. In this monastery was deposed the Cathach or Battle Book in care of the Mac Roarty family, from which the townland took his name. The Psalms are in M. S. from the Latin Vulgate. Part of the box was brass, but the top was a plate of silver gilt and chased and riveted to the brass. On it are figures of Columbkille, the Crucifiscion and other designs. On the corners were set crystals, pearls, sapphires amethyst and other gems. Also some Irish inscriptions. This curious reliquary was carried as a military ensign before the forces of the O’Donnels in the battle to insure victory. It is stated that Colonel Daniel O’Donnel an officer in the French army in 1723 had a silver case made and placed around it for safety. The Mac Roartys were hereditary custodians of it and we find in the records of a number of battles fought by the O’Donnels, mention of this Cathach.
    Susan Mary Irwin