School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When this grave-digger had removed the clay to the depth of about 3 feet, the crow-bar suddenly disappeared all but about 4 inches in endeavouring to pull it up he perceived a hole. In looking into it he saw a vault. The chamber which is said to be heart-shaped – 9 feet long by 6 feet wide was subsequently closed.
    The church at Racoo was doubtless built of wattles and mud, or some such perishable material. There is no trace of a Church or building at present where the old graveyard is situated on Racoo Hill overlooking the village of Ballingtra. The graveyard is very old certainly; there are no carved stones, no inscriptions, no traces of sculpture, name or date. Stones similar to those composing the adjacent fence are stuck in the ground at the ends of the graves. Presumably this place was used anteriorly to the present graveyard at Mullinaecross.
    Susan Mary Irwin