School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. These were used for dwelling in and partly for hiding treasure. One good example is a Bully Bawn It is believed that this cave may have been at one time connected with a subterranean chamber discovered in Mullaghnashee. Sometimes these underground dwellings occur in connection withearthen forts or raths.
    At Glasbolie ( near Mrs Hugh Moore’s) is a fort of great antiquity. It was here that King Domhnall had his residence in the seventh century. His death is noted in the Four Masters: -AD 639
    Susan Mary Irwin
    Female
  2. Racoo Ballymagroarty Monastery on a hill near Ballintra. Upon the summit of this St. Patrick founded the church of Rathcunga. The rath-shaped mound with many headstones still remain to mark the spot. When St. Patrick was travelling from Cannaught to Tyroconnell he founded the church 440 AD.
    In 1831 a sexton and grave-digger came upon large flat stones, which proved to be the roofing flags of a subterranean chamber running in a north-westerly direction.
    Susan Mary Irwin