School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (no title) (continued)

Carricknahorna (1) School was built about 200 years ago by the local farmers living in the neighbourhood.

(continued from previous page)
    There is another earthen fort which was of immense size probably about 300 feet in diameter. The earthen walls around this enclosure must have been over twenty feet high. At one time the king of Ireland had his residence here.
    The late Hugh Allingham carried out excavations in this fort but he was only rewarded by the finding of a small balance or scales seemingly bronze or copper much the same size as those used in Banks now-a-days for weighing gold.
    A white dove has been seen several times about lake Columbcille. A man saw a white dove here one time, he was about to shoot it when the dove spoke to him and said “Do not shoot me”. The man shot it and when the dove fell beside him he could not see it.
    There is an old house on the road leading from here to Ballintra where once lived an old man named George Flagherty. This old man was supposed to be the last of the O’Doherty family or race, he was not married & had no relations. He died by the injuries got from a fall from the haystack and some short time after. As his death appeared in the newspaper men from some Society in Dublin came down to make inquiries about him and these men said he was the last of this race. He was always in very poor circumstances.